World Youth International (WYI) is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are set out in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the ‘Act’).

World Youth International recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that the individual who provides information to World Youth International is protected according to the requirements of the Act.

For the purpose of this Policy, "information" is described as:

  • "Personal information" means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to World Youth International as part of its role in managing overseas volunteer programs, adventure programs and community development projects. Such information may personally identify an individual or make a person's identity reasonably apparent.
  • "Sensitive information" means information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record that is also personal information; or health information, genetic information, biometric information or biometric templates.

World Youth International takes its obligations under the Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of both personal information and sensitive information that it holds.

Kinds of Information

World Youth International may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees, program applicants, child sponsors or scholarship sponsors, proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing World Youth International services to customers and clients, and the promotion of our extended range of services and products.

World Youth International may also collect from a program participant their passport details, medical details, any current professional registration and degree if the program participant is to be placed in a hospital, clinic or similar.

Collection of Information

Where possible, World Youth International will collect personal information directly from individuals, customers and clients. This may include collecting information when an individual, customer or client:

  • Enquires about WYI and/or one of its overseas volunteer programs, projects or adventure programs
  • Applies or commits to participating in a WYI overseas volunteer program or adventure program (including trekking programs)
  • Applies to sponsor or provide a scholarship for a displaced or vulnerable child overseas
  • Makes a donation to our organisation via the World Youth International website
  • Registers an account with our website
  • Subscribes to the WYI mailing list
  • Enters competitions run by WYI

In some instances, World Youth International may collect personal information from press reports or published media, in such cases, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

World Youth International acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide World Youth International with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual's organisation direct.

Should you require further information in relation to privacy, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

World Youth International may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The purposes for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to:

Determining suitability for participating in an overseas program, project or adventure program (including trekking programs)

  • Ensuring the occupational, health, safety and welfare of participants while participating in an overseas program, project or adventure program (including trekking programs)
  • Processing payments and issue receipts
  • Notifying alumni of any upcoming WYI events that may be of interest
  • Sending alumni WYI newsletters or similar updates
  • Making a donation to our organisation
  • Sponsoring or providing a scholarship for a displaced or vulnerable child overseas
  • Contacting individuals if they are listed as a next of kin in the case of an emergency
  • Contacting people to address any feedback or to handle any query of complaint
  • Taxation or legal requirements
  • To address the purpose people have given us their information

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

  • giving you information to which you are entitled as a member / customer; and
  • supplying to you, and administering, the products and services you require.

World Youth International may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided, requesting the information is not used for the provision of marketing.

World Youth International may also use such information to apply customer / member satisfaction surveys such as "loyalty" programs. World Youth International will not disclose this information to any other organisation, unless it is a requirement to participate on our programs, projects or scholarship and sponsor programs. In the event that sensitive information is collected by World Youth International, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. World Youth International may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisors and the Australian Taxation Office (or any other relevant organisation).

World Youth International may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, participating in our activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Act.

Retention of Personal Information

All personal and sensitive information collected by World Youth International will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by World Youth International. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal and/or sensitive information.

World Youth International will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal and sensitive information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by World Youth International is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then World Youth International will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

Accessing personal information

The Act provides the right to access personal information held by World Youth International. To access or enquire about your personal information, please contact World Youth International at admin@worldyouth.org.au or on (08) 8340 1266.

World Youth International will make available for inspection all personal and/or sensitive information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given.

In the event that any part of the personal and/or sensitive information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration, then World Youth International will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual upon request. Further information can be obtained by contacting the Operations Manager, Terry Hoey on 08 8340 1266 or by email, terry.hoey@worldyouth.org.au.

Complaints

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of their personal and/or sensitive information, then the individual may make a written complaint to the Operations Manager, Terry Hoey, at terry.hoey@worldyouth.org.au, who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Applicability of Privacy Laws

The APPs do not apply to small business with an annual turnover of $3 million (or less), unless it:

  • provides a health service;
  • discloses personal information about another individual for a benefit, service, or advantage;
  • provides a benefit, service or advantage to collect personal information about an individual from anyone else, unless they do so with the consent of the individual or are required to authorised by or under legislation to do so;
  • contracts as a service provider for a Commonwealth contract.

For more information on whether the APPs apply to small businesses, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/faqs-for-agencies-orgs/businesses/small-business

Disclosure to an Organisation

World Youth International may disclose personal and/or sensitive information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors. This includes the organisations located in Kenya, Nepal and Uganda with which World Youth International has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding in order to carry out activities such as overseas and adventure programs.

World Youth International acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal and/or sensitive information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide World Youth International with such information, it may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual's organisation direct.

Have a question?   (08) 8340 1266

By continuing to use our website, you consent to use essential cookies that provide secure services such as the checkout, account authentication and all online forms. We also use optional tracking cookies which help us gather statistics to improve our services. Do you consent to these cookies?

I Consent Do not track