pixel
pixel
pixel


Privacy Policy

World Youth International is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment - Private Sector Act 2000).

World Youth International recognizes the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that the individual who provides information to World Youth International is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000.

For the purpose of this Policy, "information" is described as:

  • "Personal information" means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to World Youth International as part of its role in managing overseas volunteer programs and community development projects, either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make a person's identity reasonably apparent.
  • "Sensitive information" means information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

World Youth International takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information

World Youth International may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide overseas volunteer programs and assistance to orphaned and vulnerable children. The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to,

  • Application for an overseas volunteer program
  • Sponsoring an orphaned or vulnerable child overseas
  • Making a donation to our organisation
  • Attending a fundraising event
  • Providing WYI with your personal information when accessing our website
  • Taxation and other legal requirements
  • Addressing the purpose a person has given it to us

World Youth International may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees, program applicants, child sponsors, proprietors of organizations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing World Youth International services to customers and clients, and the promotion of our extended range of services and products.

World Youth International may also use such information to apply customer / member satisfaction surveys such as "loyalty" programs. World Youth International will not disclose this information to any other organisation, nor will it send this information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.
In the event that sensitive information is collected by World Youth International, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. The collection, use and disclosure of information will be in accordance with World Youth International Collection Statement.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

All personal information collected by World Youth International will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by World Youth International. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

World Youth International will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then World Youth International will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

World Youth International will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
Where information held by World Youth International is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then World Youth International will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may make a complaint to the Chief Executive Officer who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information

Where possible, World Youth International will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, World Youth International may collect personal information from press reports or published mediums, in the case, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

World Youth International acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide World Youth International with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual's organisation direct.

Should any employee require further information in relation to privacy, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Exemptions from Privacy Laws

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 exempts:

  • employee records;
  • related companies;
  • registered political parties;
  • acts and practices of media organisations carried out in the course of journalism;
  • small business with a $3 million turnover (or less), unless it
    - provides a health service;
    - sells personal information;
    - purchases information; or
    - contracts as a service provider to the Commonwealth.

Collection Statement

The Purpose of the Collection

World Youth International may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organization. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • Processing payments and issue receipts
  • Notifying alumni of any coming WYI events that may be of interest
  • Send the alumni WYI newsletters
  • Assisting WYI in placing people on overseas programs
  • Matching an orphaned or vulnerable child to a sponsor
  • Contact individuals if they are listed as a next of kin in the case of an emergency
  • Contact people to address any feedback or to handle any query of complaint
  • Taxation or legal requirements
  • To address the purpose people have given us their information

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

  • giving you information to which you are entitled as a member / customer; and
  • supplying to you, and administering, the products and services you require.

World Youth International may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided detailing what is not required.

World Youth International may need to give personal information to other organizations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisors and the Australian Taxation Office (or any other relevant organisation).

Disclosure to an Organisation

World Youth International may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

World Youth International acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide World Youth International with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual's organisation direct.

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment - Private Sector Act 2000) provides the right to access personal information held by World Youth International. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it. Further information can be obtained by contacting the office on 08 83401266 or by email, admin@worldyouth.org.au.

pixelpixel
pixel

Apply Now
pixel
Make a Donation
pixel
Nurses in Action
pixel
Frequently Asked Questions
pixel


pixelpixelpixel

Copyright World Youth International 2018 | Contact Us | Home | Privacy Policy


Postal Address: PO Box 65, Holden Hill, South Australia 5088

* As a charity we also talk about fundraising as well as program costs. In addition to your $2295 program fee, you will be required to raise $2,200 to support the community development work of your program and WYI's global projects, to ensure we can create lasting positive change.

pixel
  Login  |  Website Attributions